RED OVERLOAD

Heyllow readers. Hope your weeks went well.Mine did,just had tons of errands and hey,I got a new hairdo! yay! 🙂 I’ve also been relaxing,enjoying my week…hectic times ahead! From next week I’ll be a scarce, busy lady.More about that later…

My fellow Kenyan fashion bloggers and I have been talking and we decided the thing we’re doing this ,month is at least a post on monochrome.Monochrome,like I said in one of my previous posts is something that is black and white.However,monochrome is also :The state of being in a single color.

This week on Thursday I was in red from top to bottom.Hence I was in a single colour…red.I wore a red chiffon shirt,red skinnies and black ankle-strap sandals.I’m sooo into sandals right now.Zara has a fab range of sandals.

DSC00423-002

DSC00424-002

DSC00426

DSC00430

DSC00435

DSC00436

DSC00442

Check out Olivia Palermo.This is a SMASHING monochrome look.Love it!  It’s class on a whole other level.The se Pigalle Pumps (Louboutins )are to die for.So classy.I hope to own a pair one day.

LEEOLIVEIRA-2P15w

I recreated my look here :

RED OVERLOAD
Enjoy the weekend dearies! 🙂

A LIL’ BIT OF COLOUR

Here I’m in a yellow shirt,red skinnies and monochrome heels.I added the black ribbon to the outfit for a little something extra.I love red and these days I wear a lot of coloured skinny jeans . Which reminds me,in 2011 I used to buy a lot of black clothes and someone one day asked me ”why do you always wear black? Are you always going for a funeral?” O_o 😀 That statement was like cold water to my face. It hit me that I used to hide behind black ALOT. That statement made me wake up and here I am.

DSC01113

DSC01125-001

DSC01135-001

DSC01126-002

DSC01137-001

DSC01136-001

DSC01138-001

My shoes are kinda (note..KINDA) like these Zara shoes usually daydream about… *sigh* 🙂 I love zara and all that it is . For me it’s one of the best brands out there; definitely a one -stop shop for fashionistas.

1218201202_2_1_3

Thank YOU for stopping by,and have a wonderful day. 🙂

FLORAL PRINT AND ALL THAT GLAM

This outfit post is one week too late.Been so busy with school…It’s about that time of the semester.I always try to make time for blogging though . 🙂

DSC00869

Last Friday I was in a pair of floral print leggings,a red chiffon top and brown ballet flats.I was also rocking a cream bag and a necklace with a cream pendant.The hairstyle is the one I had in my most recent post.

DSC00881

DSC00887

DSC00877

Another accessory…my manicured nails.

DSC00878

DSC00888

Hope y’all have an awsome week guys. 🙂

Your favorite fashionista.

‘THE MINGLE’ GOOD TIMES,GREAT FASHION.

DSC00943

On Saturday my friends and I went for an event, ‘The Mingle’ at Ngong Raecourse.It was as it sounds…a place to mingle and have a  good time.There were games ,food ,DJ’s(music) and the fashion there was sooooo good! I saw alot of colour,prints,vintage,chocker necklaces and fabulous bags.Daaamn.

I was in a monochrome vintage top,faux leather leggings,a yellow waist belt,black faux suede ballet flats ,carrying a black cross-body bag.

DSC00944

DSC00955

DSC00947

My friends ,from left, Zain,Bella of bellathecoffeeberry.wordpress.com and Lynn.We had an awsome time!

DSC00962

DSC00970

When I say awsome I mean this:

DSC00991

It was a great event.Maybe we’ll go back some day…reloaded! 

Enjoy your week my good people. 🙂

COLOUR-BLOCKER.

I did colour-blocking on two days this week; Monday and Friday.

MONDAY.

Me rocking a basic yellow top,a fuchisia pencil skirt and black ballet flats.Just to make it fun I added a cropped denim vest on top.

pizap.com13657889309252-001

DSC00714

DSC00731

FRIDAYY! :).

An orange retro blazer and purple skinnies with purple ballet flats and a blue and white floral top.

pizap.com13657887861271-001

DSC00760-001

Colour-blocked earrings:DSC00764-002

Remember,colour is your friend! 😀